Privacy Policy

Effective September 1, 2010

WhatTheFolly.com™ and JSquared Media LLC, publisher of WhatTheFolly.com™, (“We”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your visits to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy. If you have questions about this policy, please contact us.

This privacy policy applies exclusively to information practices related to the website www.WhatTheFolly.com™ (“WhatTheFolly.com”). Although this website contains links to other websites, please be advised that WhatTheFolly.com™ and its publisher JSquared Media LLC are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those or any other sites. If you follow a link to another website, you should carefully read their privacy policy.

By accessing WhatTheFolly.com™, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected on this Website

The only personally-identifiable information collected on this website is gathered on our “contact us” pages, where fields are provided so that you can provide your name, email address and phone contact information. We collect this information so that we can respond to the comments that you send to us via that form. We call this “Personal Information,” and it includes, by way of illustration, names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.

We do not merge any of the personally-identifiable information collected via our contact form with other anonymous data collected on our website.

WhatTheFolly.com™ and its publisher JSquared Media LLC are the sole owners of all information collected on this site. It is our general policy to not rent, sell or share any personally-identifiable information about you with third parties for any reason except when required to assist in resolving an issue you raise with us or as required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If WhatTheFolly.com™ or JSquared Media LLC are required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, we will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or we are otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

 

If You Send Us Personal Information

We do not collect personal information for any purpose other than to respond to you (for example, to respond to your questions or provide subscriptions you have chosen). If you choose to provide us with personal information—like filling out a Contact Us form, with an e-mail address and zip code, and submitting it to us through the website—we use that information to respond to your message, and to help get you the information you’ve requested. We only share the information you give us with another government agency if your question relates to that agency, or as otherwise required by law. WhatTheFolly.com™ never collects or creates individual profiles for commercial marketing. We strongly recommend that you NOT include any other personal information, especially Social Security numbers. The Social Security Administration offers additional guidance on sharing your Social Security number.

Online Comments and Personal Information

We treat your name, city, state, and any comments you voluntarily provide or post on the website as public information. We may, for example, make comments (without disclosing email addresses) along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

Anonymous Information Collected on this Website

We record anonymous data such as traffic logs, number of visits or clicks on a given page, pages viewed or links to our site. We use IP addresses, which are the locations of computers or networks on the Internet, and cookies for gathering website statistics. We use data from Google Analytics Demographics and Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests). We also store IP addresses on our server in the event that our site should become corrupted and it becomes necessary to discover the cause of this corruption.

We aggregate this anonymous data as part of managing, maintaining and reporting on use of our website. We may share this anonymous data with third parties for the limited purpose of reporting on use of our website to advertisers and third party advertising networks, or to comply with applicable law. We do not rent or sell any anonymous data collected on this website with third parties for marketing purposes.

None of this anonymous data is linked to personally-identifiable information and we make no attempt to link IP addresses to the individuals who visit this site.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website. Cookies are small chunks of data created by a web server, delivered through a web browser, and stored on your computer. They provide a means for websites that you visit to keep track of your online patterns and preferences, as well as identify you as a return visitor. Cookies make the personalization of your web experiences possible, so that you do not need to re-enter your information from scratch upon each visit to a given website. WhatTheFolly.com™ visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using WhatTheFolly.com™’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of WhatTheFolly.com™ websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

We serve a cookie from our website when members log in to member-only pages, so that they can navigate those pages on the site. A randomly-generated anonymous identifier is assigned to that cookie to enable this process.

We also serve a cookie to note the anonymous web traffic described in the previous section of this Privacy Policy, which covers the use of cookies by WhatTheFolly.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

No personally-identifiable information is collected by or linked to any of the cookies delivered on our site.

You have the ability to manage the use of cookies on your computer using controls in your web-browser. To learn more about how to manage cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Ads

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit WhatTheFolly.com. Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit WhatTheFolly.com. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org.

To access the privacy policy of our advertising partners, please click on the following links:

Children’s privacy

WhatTheFolly.com™ is not directed at children under the age of 13. Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13 without requiring parental consent. Our Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our website from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to WhatTheFolly.com™ or JSquared Media LLC represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please contact us.

Security

WhatTheFolly.com™ and JSquared Media LLC have implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that we store or control. Also, we restrict access to Personal Information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Websites if any such security breach occurs. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information. We may have links to other, outside web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, and users should check those policies on such sites.

Third-Party Sites

The Websites may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Special Note to International Users

This website is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing this website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions. By providing your personal data you consent to:
•    the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy; and
•    the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

As WhatTheFolly.com™ evolves, this Privacy Policy may be revised to reflect those changes, where applicable. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. Notice of such amendments will be posted as an updated Privacy Policy on this website, and an effective date will be indicated. Users are encouraged to check our site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect.

Questions?
 Please contact us with any questions about this website’s Privacy Policy.